MENU

Hey, there! I'm Kaitie, owner and executive wedding planner behind Kaitie Gill Weddings. I've always loved throwing a good party so the fact that I stumbled into the wedding planning scene doesn't shock any of my family and friends. 

In 2015, my husband and I decided to move to Tennessee. And, while we would only live there for one year because I quickly realized I wasn't meant to move more than 30-minutes away from my family, it was because of Tennessee I found my love for the wedding industry. 

In Tennessee, I worked alongside a company that hosted the largest wedding shows in the area, published wedding magazines across the state, and was the go-to online resource for the area. Y'all to say I was bit by the wedding bug is an understatement. 

To make a long story short, I began researching how to begin your own small business and just one short year later I registered my business as an LLC. Then, in 2020 I became a full-time wedding planner! EEK!

owner + Executive Planner

meet kaitie gill

Kayleigh Ross Photography

basically...

I'm your go-to gal for all things wedding planning.

2022

2014

2010

THIS LITTLE LIFE WE'VE BUILT IS MY GREATEST BLESSING

MEET MY FAM

Ryan and I started dating in our junior year of high school. We were babies who never thought we'd end up being each other's ride or die. We had been friends since 7th grade, but I had friend-zoned him. Dumb me! But all that started to change around the end of our sophomore year and the beginning of our junior year.

Ryan popped the question in May of 2014 at the Little Rock Airport when I returned home from a trip to Europe. It wasn't expected by any means and I was happy I had my nails done during a layover that day - ha! Wedding planning was quick as we married in November of the same year.

There's been a lot of life lived and lessons learned since our first year of marriage. Plus, we've welcomed two kiddos into The Gill Fam. They are our pride and joy. Lincoln, our oldest, is obsessed with dino's, tractors, and his cowboy boots. Darcy is obsessed with her daddy's voice and thinks her brother is just oh-so funny.

Brittany Riggan Photography

guess what?

Here's where to find me when I'm not at a wedding...

When I'm not at placing linens and lighting candles at a wedding, you most likely can find me at my parents lake house, playing games around the kitchen table, or browsing the aisles of Target or Hobby Lobby.

sunflowers

- or -

daises

tennis shoes

- or -

flip flops

fall

- or -

winter

night owl

- or -

earlier riser

ihop

- or -

waffle house

country

- or -

pop

The Lake

- or -

the beach

coffee, BUT I DO LOVE SWEET TEA, TOO!

sunflowers

- or -

daises

tennis shoes

- or -

flip flops

fall

- or -

winter

night owl

- or -

earlier riser

I'll take the all star with extra crispy bacon, please.

country

- or -

pop

The Lake

- or -

the beach

sweet tea

- or -

Black coffee

SUNFLOWERS ARE ONE OF MY LOVE LANGUAGES.

tennis shoes

- or -

flip flops

fall

- or -

winter

night owl

- or -

earlier riser

ihop

- or -

waffle house

country

- or -

pop

The Lake

- or -

the beach

sweet tea

- or -

Black coffee

FORMERLY KNOWN AS

I originally named my wedding planning company Sailboat Weddings after my grandpa who passed away in September of 2009.

There are three things you need to know about Papa:

1. He never ever met a stranger.
2. His goal was to always make things easier for his family.
3. He loved Jesus, his family, and - you guessed it - sailboats.

Even though my company has had a rebrand the daily reminder that I can make the world a better place one day at time by loving people like Christ, just like Papa did, lives on. He left a legacy and it inspires me daily.